Awards

2016 Juno Nominee – Traditional Roots Album of the Year
Old Man Luedecke – “Domestic Eccentric”

Chris Luedecke, Tim O’Brien, John D.S. Adams: Recording Producers
John D.S. Adams: Recording Engineer, Editing, Mixing

2016 Juno Nominee – Classical Album of the Year, Vocal or Choral Performance
Canadian Chamber Choir – “Sacred Reflections of Canada – A Canadian Mass”

Jeff Reilly: Producer
Rod Sneddon: Recording Engineer
John D.S. Adams: Mastering Engineer

2016 Juno Nominee – Classical Album of the Year, Vocal or Choral Performance
Peter-Anthony Togni – “Responsio”

Jeff Reilly: Producer
Rod Sneddon: Recording Engineer
John D.S. Adams: Mastering Engineer


2013 Juno Nominee – Classical Album of the Year (Large Ensemble)
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra – “Galileo Project”

John D.S. Adams, Johanne Goyette: Recording Producer
Jeanne Lamond: Music Director
John D.S. Adams: Recording Engineer, Editing, Mixing and Mastering. Will Howie: Recording Engineer

2013 Juno Nominee – Classical Album of the Year (Vocal or Choral Performance)
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra and Chamber Choir – “Handel, Messiah”

Jeff Reilly: Recording Producer
Ivars Taurins: Music Director, post production Producer
John D.S. Adams: Recording Engineer, Editing, Mixing and Mastering


2012 Juno Nominee – Classical Album of the Year (Vocal or Choral Performance)
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra and Daniel Taylor – “J.S. Bach: Cantatas 70 & 154; Concerto 1060; Orchestral Suite No. 2”

Carl Talbot: Producer
John D.S. Adams: Recording Engineer


2009 Juno Winner – Contemporary Jazz Album of the Year
Jane Bunnett –“Embracing Voices”

Larry Kramer: Producer
John D.S. Adams: Recording & Mix Engineer at the Banff Centre

2009 Juno Nominee – Classical Album of the Year: Large Ensemble or Soloist(s) with Large Ensemble Accompaniment
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra – “Beethoven Symphonies 7 & 8”

Carl Talbot: Producer
John D.S. Adams: Recording Engineer


2008 Juno Nominee – Classical Album of the Year: Large Ensemble or Soloist(s) with Large Ensemble Accompaniment
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra – “L’Estro Armonico”

Carl Talbot: Producer
John D.S. Adams: Recording Engineer


2007 Juno Winner: Classical Album of the Year: Large Ensemble
James Ehnes and the Mozart Anniversary Orchestra – “Mozart Violin Concerti”

Max Wilcox: Recording Producer
John D.S. Adams: Editing and Mix Engineer

2007 Juno Nominee – Classical Album of the Year: Solo or Chamber Ensemble.
The Gryphon Trio, “W.A. Mozart: Piano Trios”

Carl Talbot: Producer
John D.S. Adams: Recording Engineer


2006 Juno Winner: Classical Album of the Year: Large Ensemble
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra – “Beethoven Symphonies 5 & 6”

Carl Talbot: Producer
John D.S. Adams: Recording Engineer

2006 Juno Winner: Children’s Album of the Year
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra – “Baroque Adventure: the Quest for Arundo Donax”

Carl Talbot: Music Producer
John D.S. Adams: Music Recording Engineer, Post Production Editing, Mixing, Mastering.


2005 Juno Nominee: Classical Album of the Year: Vocal or Choral Performance
2004 Juno Nominee – Classical Album of the Year: Large Ensemble or Soloist(s) with Large Ensemble Accompaniment
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra – “Bach Orchestral Suites”

Carl Talbot: Producer
John D.S. Adams: Recording Engineer

2004 Juno Nominee – Classical Album of the Year: Chamber Ensemble
National Arts Centre Orchestra – Mozart – Zukerman”

John D.S. Adams: Editing Engineer

2003 Juno Nominee – Classical Album of the Year: Solo or Chamber Ensemble
James Ehnes – Fritz Kreisler

Carl Talbot: Producer
John D.S. Adams: Recording Engineer

2003 Juno Nominee – Classical Album of the Year: Large Ensemble or Soloist(s) with Large Ensemble Accompaniment
Tafelmusik – “A Baroque Feast”

Carl Talbot: Producer
John D.S. Adams: Recording Engineer

2001 Juno Nominee – Classical Album of the Year: Solo or Chamber Ensemble
Pieta – “Infernal Violins”

Gold record sales (50,000 unit) in Canada

Carl Talbot: Producer
John D.S. Adams: Recording Engineer

2017 ECMA Winner – Album of the Year
Old Man Luedecke – “Domestic Eccentric”

Chris Luedecke, Tim O’Brien, John D.S. Adams: Recording Producers
John D.S. Adams: Recording Engineer, Editing, Mixing

2017 ECMA Nominee – Classical Recording of the Year
Atlantic String Machine – “Lost Time”

John D.S. Adams, Atlantic String Machine: Recording Producers
John D.S. Adams: Recording Engineer, Editing, Mixing, Mastering

2017 ECMA Nominee: Classical Composition of the Year
Sean Kemp – “Lost Time”

John D.S. Adams: Producer, Recording Engineer, Editing, Mixing and Mastering

2016 ECMA Nominee – Folk Recording of the Year
Old Man Luedecke – “Domestic Eccentric”

Chris Luedecke, Tim O’Brien, John D.S. Adams: Recording Producers
John D.S. Adams: Recording Engineer, Editing, Mixing

2016 ECMA Nominee: Classical Recording of the Year
Xara Choral Theatre Ensemble – “Here on these Branches”

Jeff Reilly: Producer
John D.S. Adams: Recording Engineer
Rod Sneddon: Editing, mixing and mastering

2016 ECMA Nominee: Classical Composition of the Year
Derek Charke, Anthony Genge, Jerome Blais

John D.S. Adams: Producer, Recording Engineer, Editing, Mixing and Mastering


2014 ECMA Winner: Classical Recording of the Year
Suzie LeBlanc – “I’m in Need of Music”

John D.S. Adams: Producer
Rod Sneddon: Recording Engineer
John D.S. Adams: Editing, mixing and mastering

2015 Prix Opus finaliste  – DISQUE DE L’ANNÉE – MUSIQUES DU MONDE
Suzie LeBlanc – “La Veillée de Noël”

John D.S. Adams: Producer
John D.S. Adams: Recording Engineer, Editing, Mixing and Mastering

2004 ADISQ Nominee – Classical Album of the Year: Orchestra and Large Ensemble
Tafelmusik with Mathew White – “Italian Oratorios”

Carl Talbot: Producer
John D.S. Adams: Recording Engineer

2004 ADISQ Nominee – Classical Album of the Year: Orchestra and Large Ensemble
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra with Marie-Nicole Lemieux – Scarlatti, Vivaldi, Avison : Stabat Mater, Salve Regina, Concerti Per Archi

Carl Talbot: Producer
John D.S. Adams: Recording Engineer

2004 ADISQ Nominee – Classical Album of the Year: Solo or Chamber Ensemble
Anton Kuetri – The Final Piano Sonatas

Carl Talbot: Producer
John D.S. Adams: Recording Engineer

2001 ADISQ Winner – Classical Album of the Year: Solo or Chamber Ensemble
Luc Beausejour – “Famous Works for the Harpsichord”

Carl Talbot: Producer
John D.S. Adams: Recording Engineer

2012 Western Canadian Music Awards Nominee – Instrumental Album of the Year
Scott Benson Band

John D.S. Adams: Recording Engineer, Mix Engineer, Mastering Engineer

2001 Yahoo Awards, Best Online Live Event Winner
Pete Towshend – “Lifehouse”

John D.S. Adams: Mastering Engineer

“Beach Birds For Camera”

Produced by the Merce Cunnigham Dance Foundation
John D.S. Adams: Music Recording Engineer, Music Producer, Musician.

1994 Grand Prix International Video Danse Carina Ari, Stockholm.
1994 Académie des Beaux-Arts / Studio Adaptation, Stockholm
1993 “Best of Show” Award Dance On Camera Festival, New York, NY
1993 Grand Prize IMZ Dance Screen Festival, Frankfurt